Most Recent Daily Digest

(from thomas.loc.gov)
(you may also view the Upcoming Schedules)

Daily Digest - Tuesday, December 16, 2014
Tuesday, December 16, 2014
Daily Digest
HIGHLIGHTS

Senate passed H.R. 5771, Tax Increase Prevention Act.

Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 125, and stands adjourned sine die.

[Page: D1142] GPO's PDF

Senate
Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S6869-S6934

Measures Introduced: Three bills were introduced, as follows: S. 3018-3020.
Page S6921

Measures Passed:

Tax Increase Prevention Act: By 76 yeas to 16 nays (Vote No. 364), Senate passed H.R. 5771, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to extend certain expiring provisions and make technical corrections, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide for the tax treatment of ABLE accounts established under State programs for the care of family members with disabilities, by the order of the Senate of Tuesday, December 16, 2014, 60 Senators having voted in the affirmative.
Pages S6898-S6903
Enrollment Correction: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 124, providing for a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 5771.
Page S6903
Grand Portage Band Per Capita Adjustment Act: Senate passed H.R. 3608, to amend the Act of October 19, 1973, concerning taxable income to members of the Grand Portage Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians.
Page S6924
Father Richard Marquess-Barry Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 4030, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 18640 NW 2nd Avenue in Miami, Florida, as the ``Father Richard Marquess-Barry Post Office Building''.
Page S6924
Mni Wiconi Project Act Amendments: Senate passed S. 684, to amend the Mni Wiconi Project Act of 1988 to facilitate completion of the Mni Wiconi Rural Water Supply System, after agreeing to the committee amendments, and the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S6924-29
Pryor (for Johnson (SD)) Amendment No. 4122, to provide an offset.
Page S6926
Bureau of Reclamation Transparency Act: Senate passed S. 1800, to require the Secretary of the Interior to submit to Congress a report on the efforts of the Bureau of Reclamation to manage its infrastructure assets, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S6924-29
Pryor (for Barrasso) Amendment No. 4123, to provide an offset.
Page S6928
Recognizing Nobel Laureates Kailash Satyarthi and Malala Yousafzai: Senate agreed to S. Res. 595, recognizing Nobel Laureates Kailash Satyarthi and Malala Yousafzai for their efforts to end the financial exploitation of children and to ensure the right of all children to an education, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute and with an amended preamble.
Page S6929
100th Anniversary of the Birth of James Cleveland ``Jesse'' Owens: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 226, celebrating the 100th anniversary of the birth of James Cleveland ``Jesse'' Owens and honoring him for his accomplishments and steadfast commitment to promoting the civil rights of all people, and the resolution was then agreed to, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S6929
Pryor (for Brown) Amendment No. 4126, to amend the preamble.
Page S6929
Centennial of the Passenger Pigeon Extinction: Committee on Environment and Public Works was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 564, honoring conservation on the centennial of the passenger pigeon extinction, and the resolution was then agreed to, after agreeing to the following amendments proposed thereto:
Page S6929

[Page: D1143] GPO's PDF

Pryor (for Brown) Amendment No. 4124, to amend the resolving clause.
Page S6929
Pryor (for Brown) Amendment No. 4125, to amend the preamble.
Page S6929
Adjournment Resolution: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 125, providing for the sine die adjournment of the second session of the One Hundred Thirteenth Congress.
Page S6930

Appointments:

United States-China Economic Security Review Commission: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Republican Leader, pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 106-398, as amended by Public Law 108-7, and in consultation with the Chairmen of the Senate Committee on Armed Services and the Senate Committee on Finance, the re-appointment of the following individuals to serve as members of the United States-China Economic Security Review Commission: Robin Cleveland of Virginia, Dennis Shea of Virginia.
Page S6930

Authorizing Leadership To Make Appointments--Agreement : A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that, notwithstanding the upcoming recess or adjournment of the Senate, the President of the Senate, the President Pro Tempore, and the Majority and Minority Leaders be authorized to make appointments to commissions, committees, boards, conferences, or interparliamentary conferences authorized by law, by concurrent action of the two Houses, or by order of the Senate.
Page S6930

Signing Authority--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that during the adjournment or recess of the Senate from Wednesday, December 17, 2014, through Friday, January 2, 2015, Senators Rockefeller, Cardin, Levin be authorized to sign duly enrolled bills or joint resolutions.
Page S6930

114th Congress--Adjournment: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that when the Senate adjourns sine die under the provisions of H. Con. Res. 125 and when it convenes at 12 noon, on Tuesday, January 6, 2015, pursuant to P.L. 113-201, following the presentation of the certificates of election and the swearing-in of elected Members, and the required live quorum, the morning hour be deemed expired, the Journal of proceedings be approved to date, and the time for the two Leaders be reserved for their use later in the day.
Page S6930

Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
Daniel J. Santos, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2017.
Page S6870
Frank A. Rose, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Verification and Compliance).
Page S6870
By 55 yeas to 39 nays (Vote No. EX. 360), Sarah R. Saldana, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.
Pages S6872-83, S6884-86
During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:
By 53 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. 359), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6884-85
By 55 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. EX. 362), Antony Blinken, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of State.
Pages S6886-97
During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:
By 53 yeas to 40 nays (Vote No. 361), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6896-97
Karen Kornbluh, of New York, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2016.
Richard J. Engler, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.
Manuel H. Ehrlich, Jr., of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.
Nicholas J. Rasmussen, of Virginia, to be Director of the National Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
Mark E. Lopes, of Arizona, to be United States Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of three years.
Leigh A. Bradley, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs.
Mark R. Rosekind, of California, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
Helen Tierney, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Veterans Affairs.
Charles P. Rose, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring May 26, 2019.
Mark Thomas Nethery, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2018.
Anne J. Udall, of Oregon, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2016.

[Page: D1144] GPO's PDF

Camilla C. Feibelman, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring April 15, 2017.
Martha L. Minow, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017.
Charles Norman Wiltse Keckler, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2016.
Gloria Valencia-Weber, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017.
John Gerson Levi, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017.
Robert James Grey, Jr., of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017.
Thomas Hicks, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2017.
Matthew Vincent Masterson, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2017.
Christy A. McCormick, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2015.
David Rivera, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Tennessee for the term of four years.
Arthur Lee Bentley III, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years.
Isobel Coleman, of New York, to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U. N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador.
Isobel Coleman, of New York, as an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform.
Paige Eve Alexander, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.
David J. Berteau, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
Robert M. Scher, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
Jess Lippincott Baily, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Macedonia.
Robert Francis Cekuta, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Margaret Ann Uyehara, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Montenegro.
Richard M. Mills, Jr., of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia.
Michael P. O'Rielly, of New York, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2014. (Prior to this action, Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation was discharged from further consideration.)
Laurie I. Mikva, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2016.
Victor B. Maddox, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2016.
Joseph Pius Pietrzyk, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017.
James L. Huffman, of Oregon, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2020.
Pages S6903-04
James Cole, Jr., of New York, to be General Counsel, Department of Education.
Page S6904
Colette Dodson Honorable, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2017.
Pages S6897-98, 6904
During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:
By 65 yeas to 28 nays (Vote No. 363), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6897
Estevan R. Lopez, of New Mexico, to be Commissioner of Reclamation.
Page S6905
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6904
Marcus Dwayne Jadotte, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
Page S6905
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6904
Jonathan Nicholas Stivers, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.
Page S6905
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6904
John Charles Cruden, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
Page S6905
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6904
Christopher Smith, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Fossil Energy).
Page S6905
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6904

[Page: D1145] GPO's PDF

By 51 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. EX. 366), Stephen R. Bough, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri.
Page S6906
During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:
By 51 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. 365), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6905-06
Jorge Luis Alonso, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Pages S6906-07
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6906
Haywood Stirling Gilliam, Jr., of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California.
Pages S6906-07
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6906
Amit Priyavadan Mehta, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.
Pages S6906-07
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6906
Allison Dale Burroughs, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts.
Pages S6906-07
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6906
John Robert Blakey, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Pages S6906-07
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6906
Amos L. Mazzant, III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.
Pages S6906-07
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6906
Robert Lee Pitman, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.
Pages S6906-08
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6906
Robert William Schroeder III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.
Page S6906
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6906
Joan Marie Azrack, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.
Pages S6906-08
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6906
Elizabeth K. Dillon, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia.
Pages S6906-08
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6906
Loretta Copeland Biggs, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of North Carolina.
Pages S6906-08
Subsequently, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination was withdrawn.
Page S6905

Nominations Returned to the President: The following nominations were returned to the President failing of confirmation under Senate rule XXXI at the time of the sine die adjournment of the 113th Congress:
Carlos J. Torres, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps.
Russell C. Deyo, of New Jersey, to be Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security.
Michael P. Botticelli, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of National Drug Control Policy.
Daniel Henry Marti, of Virginia, to be Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator, Executive Office of the President.
Gilberto de Jesus, of Maryland, to be Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business Administration.
Jeanne E. Davidson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.
Michele Thoren Bond, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Consular Affairs).
Michael Young, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2020.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-ninth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.
Ronald H. Johnson, of Wisconsin, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-ninth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.
Carol Leslie Hamilton, of California, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-ninth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.
Leslie Berger Kiernan, of Maryland, as an Alternate Representative of the United States of America, to the Sixty-ninth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.
Francine Berman, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.

[Page: D1146] GPO's PDF

Victoria Ann Hughes, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2016.
Eric P. Liu, of Washington, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring December 27, 2017.
Deborah Willis, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.
Dallas P. Tonsager, of South Dakota, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration, for a term expiring May 21, 2020.
Mario Cordero, of California, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2019.
Tho Dinh-Zarr, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 2018.
Maria Echaveste, of California, to be Ambassador to the United Mexican States.
Brian James Egan, of Maryland, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State.
Paul A. Folmsbee, of Oklahoma, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mali.
Mary Catherine Phee, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of South Sudan.
Matthew T. McGuire, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years.
Maria Cancian, of Wisconsin, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support, Department of Health and Human Services.
Mark Sobel, of Virginia, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of two years.
Victoria Reggie Kennedy, of Massachusetts, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2016.
Todd Sunhwae Kim, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years.
Juan Carlos Iturregui, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring June 26, 2014.
Juan Carlos Iturregui, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring June 26, 2020.
Roberta S. Jacobson, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring September 20, 2014.
Roberta S. Jacobson, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring September 20, 2020.
Monica C. Regalbuto, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Environmental Management).
Ronald Lee Miller, of Kansas, to be United States Marshal for the District of Kansas for the term of four years.
Linda Struyk Millsaps, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board for a term expiring September 14, 2018.
Dean A. Reuter, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring September 14, 2016.
Steven H. Cohen, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 2019.
Jane Toshiko Nishida, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Sunil Sabharwal, of California, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of two years.
Nancy B. Firestone, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
Thomas L. Halkowski, of Pennsylvania, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
Anthony G. Collins, of New York, to be a Member of the Advisory Board of the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.
Marcia Denise Occomy, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Director of the African Development Bank for a term of five years.
John Maeda, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2016.
Gentry O. Smith, of North Carolina, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service.
Robert M. Gordon, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, Evaluation, and Policy Development, Department of Education.
Armando Omar Bonilla, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
Patricia M. McCarthy, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
Jeri Kaylene Somers, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

[Page: D1147] GPO's PDF

Jessie Hill Roberson, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2018.
Leslie E. Bains, of New York, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2015.
Robert Michael Simon, of Maryland, to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.
Marc A. Kastner, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Science, Department of Energy.
Jonathan Elkind, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (International Affairs).
Victoria Marie Baecher Wassmer, of Illinois, to be Chief Financial Officer, Environmental Protection Agency.
Thomas A. Burke, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Kenneth J. Kopocis, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Janet L. Yellen, of California, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Monetary Fund for a term of five years.
Carlos Pascual, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Energy Resources).
Catherine Ann Novelli, of Virginia, to be United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
George James Tsunis, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Norway.
John L. Estrada, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.
Michael Keith Yudin, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education.
Massie Ritsch, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and Outreach, Department of Education.
Ericka M. Miller, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
Steven M. Wellner, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
Sherry Moore Trafford, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
William Ward Nooter, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
James C. Miller, III, of Virginia, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for the term expiring December 8, 2017.
Stephen Crawford, of Maryland, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for the remainder of the term expiring December 8, 2015.
David Michael Bennett, of North Carolina, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2018.
Yvette Roubideaux, of Maryland, to be Director of the Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services, for the term of four years.
Jennifer Prescod May-Parker, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina.
Michael P. Boggs, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.
Constance B. Tobias, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Board of Veterans' Appeals for a term of six years.
Mark E. Lopes, of Arizona, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring September 20, 2016.
Alfredo J. Balsera, of Florida, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2014.
Alfredo J. Balsera, of Florida, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2017.
Linda Thomas-Greenfield, an Assistant Secretary of State (African Affairs), to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation for the remainder of the term expiring September 27, 2015.
Carolyn Watts Colvin, of Maryland, to be Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2019.
Christopher A. Hart, of Colorado, to be Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term of two years.
John W. Leslie, Jr., of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation for a term expiring September 22, 2019.
Stafford Fitzgerald Haney, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica.
Alissa M. Starzak, of New York, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army.
Charles C. Adams, Jr., of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Finland.
James L. Huffman, of Oregon, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2014.
Adri Davin Jayaratne, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

[Page: D1148] GPO's PDF

Mickey D. Barnett, of New Mexico, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2020.
Jonodev Osceola Chaudhuri, of Arizona, to be Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission for the term of three years.
Therese W. McMillan, of California, to be Federal Transit Administrator.
Willie E. May, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology.
Perry L. Holloway, of South Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana.
Rafael J. Lopez, of Maryland, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.
Carmen Amalia Corrales, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2015.
Manson K. Brown, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
Brodi L. Fontenot, of Louisiana, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of the Treasury.
Lourdes Maria Castro Ramirez, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
Andrew LaMont Eanes, of Kansas, to be Deputy Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2019.
Mari Carmen Aponte, of the District of Columbia, to be Permanent Representative of the United States of America to the Organization of American States, with the rank of Ambassador.
Mary Lucille Jordan, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2020.
Ronald Alan Pearlman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board for a term expiring September 14, 2015.
Deven J. Parekh, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2016.
Todd A. Fisher, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2016.
Carlos A. Monje, Jr., of Louisiana, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.
Seth B. Carpenter, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
Sheila Gwaltney, of California, to be Ambassador to the Kyrgyz Republic.
Jennifer Ann Haverkamp, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs.
Nancy Bikoff Pettit, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia.
Vicki Miles-LaGrange, of Oklahoma, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 2015.
Shelly Colleen Lowe, of Arizona, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018.
Patricia Nelson Limerick, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2018.
Martha L. Minow, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2014.
Gloria Valencia-Weber, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2014.
John Gerson Levi, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2014.
Harry James Franklyn Korrell III, of Washington, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2014.
Robert James Grey, Jr., of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2014.
Thomas Edgar Rothman, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2016.
Mark D. Gearan, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring December 1, 2015.
Janet Garvin McCabe, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Suzette M. Kimball, of West Virginia, to be Director of the United States Geological Survey.
Heidi Neel Biggs, of Oregon, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2017.
Westley Watende Omari Moore, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2016.
Richard Christman, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2017.

[Page: D1149] GPO's PDF

Shamina Singh, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2014.
Shamina Singh, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2019.
William P. Doyle, of Pennsylvania, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for a term expiring June 30, 2018.
Ann Elizabeth Dunkin, of California, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Mileydi Guilarte, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank.
Cassandra Q. Butts, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas.
Allison Beck, of the District of Columbia, to be Federal Mediation and Conciliation Director.
Earl L. Gay, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management.
Alfred H. Bennett, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
George C. Hanks, Jr., of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
Jose Rolando Olvera, Jr., of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
Jill N. Parrish, of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah.
Jeffery S. Hall, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration, for a term expiring October 13, 2018.
Jay Neal Lerner, of Illinois, to be Inspector General, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Dava J. Newman, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Mark Scarano, of New Hampshire, to be Federal Cochairperson of the Northern Border Regional Commission.
Sim Farar, of California, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2015.
Sim Farar, of California, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2018.
William Joseph Hybl, of Colorado, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2015.
Azita Raji, of California, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Sweden.
Romonia S. Dixon, of Arizona, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2018.
Walter A. Barrows, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2019.
Robert A. Salerno, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
David S. Shapira, of Pennsylvania, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2019.
Michelle K. Lee, of California, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.
Adewale Adeyemo, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
Daniel R. Elliott III, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board for a term expiring December 31, 2018.
Marisa Lago, of New York, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.
Antonio F. Weiss, of New York, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury.
David Avren Jones, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 2018.
Michael D. Kennedy, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2018.
Luis Felipe Restrepo, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.
Kara Farnandez Stoll, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit.
Dale A. Drozd, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of California.
LaShann Moutique DeArcy Hall, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.
Michael Greco, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of New York for the term of four years.
Elissa Slotkin, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
John E. Mendez, of California, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2015.
Loretta E. Lynch, of New York, to be Attorney General.

[Page: D1150] GPO's PDF

Matthew Stuart Butler, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2015.
Ann Donnelly, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.
Roseann A. Ketchmark, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri.
Travis Randall McDonough, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.
9 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.
7 Army nominations in the rank of general.
1 Coast Guard nomination in the rank of admiral.
1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.
1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.
Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, and Navy.
Pages S6930-33

Messages from the House:
Page S6920

Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S6920-21

Additional Cosponsors:
Page S6921

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6921-23

Additional Statements:
Pages S6918-20

Amendments Submitted:
Page S6924

Record Votes: Eight record votes were taken today. (Total--366)
Pages S6885, S6897, 6903, 6906

Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned sine die, pursuant to the provisions of H. Con. Res. 125, at 11:25 p.m., until 12 p.m. on Tuesday, January 6, 2015. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6930.)
Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
No committee meetings were held.
House of Representatives
Chamber Action

Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 2 public bills, H.R. 5887-5888; were introduced.
Page H10325

Additional Cosponsors:
Page H10325

Reports Filed: A report was filed on December 15, 2014 as follows:
H.R. 2131, to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to enhance American competitiveness through the encouragement of high-skilled immigration, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113-676, Part 1).
Reports were filed today as follows:
H.R. 1772, to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to make mandatory and permanent requirements relating to use of an electronic employment eligibility verification system, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113-677, Part 1) and
H.R. 2278, to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to improve immigration law enforcement within the interior of the United States, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113-678, Part 1).
Page H10324

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Neugebauer to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H10319

Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Br. Thomas More Garrett, Dominican House of Studies, Washington, DC.
Page H10319

Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon on Friday, December 19th, unless it sooner has received a message from the Senate transmitting its concurrence in H. Con. Res. 125, in which case the House shall stand adjourned pursuant to that concurrent resolution.
Page H10321

Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appear on pages H10320.

Senate Referrals: S. 706 and S. 1744 were held at the desk.
Page H10320

Quorum Calls Votes: There were no yea-and-nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and at 12:08 p.m., the House stands adjourned until noon on Friday, December 19, 2014, unless it sooner has received a message from the Senate transmitting its concurrence in H. Con. Res. 125, in which case the House shall stand adjourned pursuant to that concurrent resolution.

[Page: D1151] GPO's PDF

Committee Meetings
No hearings were held.
Joint Meetings
No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

DECEMBER 17, 2014

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate


Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Environmental Protection Agency's proposed National Ambient Air Quality Standards for ozone, 2:30 p.m., SD-406.

House


No hearings are scheduled.

[Page: D1152] GPO's PDF

Next Meeting of the SENATE
12 noon, Tuesday, January 6
Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Following the presentation of the certificates of election and the swearing-in of elected Members, there will be a required live quorum.

Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
12 p.m., Friday, December 19
House Chamber

Program for Friday: To be announced.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue.-

HOUSE

Aderholt, Robert B., Ala., E1848, E1853

Bentivolio, Kerry L., Mich., E1849

Farr, Sam, Calif., E1847

Israel, Steve, N.Y., E1852

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E1854

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E1847

Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E1854

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E1847

Smith, Adam, Wash., E1852

Stockman, Steve, Tex., E1849

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E1848



Latest News
NAM Manufacturing Legislative Excellence Award Recipients

Loading...
divide