The House Committee on Agriculture

(1) Adulteration of seeds, insect pests, and protection of birds and animals in forest reserves. (2) Agriculture generally. (3) Agricultural and industrial chemistry. (4) Agricultural colleges and experiment stations. (5) Agricultural economics and research. (6) Agricultural education extension services. (7) Agricultural production and marketing and stabilization of prices of agricultural products, and commodities (not including distribution outside of the United States). (8) Animal industry and diseases of animals. (9) Commodity exchanges. (10) Crop insurance and soil conservation. (11) Dairy industry. (12) Entomology and plant quarantine. (13) Extension of farm credit and farm security. (14) Inspection of livestock, poultry, meat products, and seafood and seafood products. (15) Forestry in general and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain. (16) Human nutrition and home economics. (17) Plant industry, soils, and agricultural engineering. (18) Rural electrification. (19) Rural development. (20) Water conservation related to activities of the Department of Agriculture.

Committee Members:

Collin Peterson (D)
Minnesota District 7
(Chairman)
 Phone: (202) 225-2165
Fax: (202) 225-1593
Mike Conaway (R)
Texas District 11
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-3605
Fax: (202) 225-1783
David Scott (D)
Georgia District 13
 Email: david.scott@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2939
Fax: (202) 225-4628
Glenn Thompson (R)
Pennsylvania District 15
 Phone: (202) 225-5121
Fax: (202) 225-5796
Austin Scott (R)
Georgia District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-6531
Fax: (202) 225-3013
Jim Costa (D)
California District 16
 Email: congressmanjimcosta@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3341
Fax: (202) 225-9308
Marcia Fudge (D)
Ohio District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-7032
Fax: (202) 225-1339
Rick Crawford (R)
Arkansas District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-4076
Fax: (202) 225-5602
Scott DesJarlais (R)
Tennessee District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-6831
Fax: (202) 226-5172
Jim McGovern (D)
Massachusetts District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-6101
Fax: (202) 225-5759
Filemon Vela (D)
Texas District 34
 Phone: (202) 225-9901
Fax: (202) 225-9770
Vicky Hartzler (R)
Missouri District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-2876
Doug LaMalfa (R)
California District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-3076
Stacey Plaskett (D)
Virgin Islands At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-1790
Fax: (202) 225-5517
Alma Adams (D)
North Carolina District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-1510
Fax: (202) 225-1512
Rodney Davis (R)
Illinois District 13
 Phone: (202) 225-2371
Fax: (202) 226-0791
Theodore Yoho (R)
Florida District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-5744
Fax: (202) 225-3973
Abigail Spanberger (D)
Virginia District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2815
Jahana Hayes (D)
Connecticut District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-4476
Rick Allen (R)
Georgia District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-2823
Fax: (202) 225-3377
Mike Bost (R)
Illinois District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-5661
Fax: (202) 225-0285
Antonio Delgado (D)
New York District 19
 Phone: (202) 225-5614
T.J. Cox (D)
California District 21
 Phone: (202) 225-4695
David Rouzer (R)
North Carolina District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2731
Fax: (202) 225-5773
Ralph Abraham (R)
Louisiana District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-8490
Fax: (202) 225-5639
Angela Craig (D)
Minnesota District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2271
Anthony Brindisi (D)
New York District 22
 Phone: (202) 225-3665
Trent Kelly (R)
Mississippi District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-4306
Fax: (202) 225-3549
James Comer (R)
Kentucky District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-3115
Fax: (202) 225-3547
Jeff Van Drew (D)
New Jersey District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-6572
Josh Harder (D)
California District 10
 Phone: (202) 225-4540
Roger Marshall (R)
Kansas District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-2715
Don Bacon (R)
Nebraska District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-4155
Kim Schrier (D)
Washington District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-7761
Neal Dunn (R)
Florida District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-5235
Fax: (202) 225-5615
Chellie Pingree (D)
Maine District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-6116
Fax: (202) 225-5590
Cheri Bustos (D)
Illinois District 17
 Phone: (202) 225-5905
Fax: (202) 225-5396
Dusty Johnson (R)
South Dakota At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-2801
Jim Baird (R)
Indiana District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-5037
Fax: (202) 226-0544
Sean Maloney (D)
New York District 18
 Phone: (202) 225-5441
Fax: (202) 225-3289
Salud Carbajal (D)
California District 24
 Phone: (202) 225-3601
Fax: (202) 225-5632
James Hagedorn (R)
Minnesota District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-2472
Alfred Lawson (D)
Florida District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-0123
Fax: (202) 225-2256
Tom O'Halleran (D)
Arizona District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-3361
Fax: (202) 225-3462
Jimmy Panetta (D)
California District 20
 Phone: (202) 225-2861
Fax: (202) 225-6791
Ann Kirkpatrick (D)
Arizona District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2542
Cindy Axne (D)
Iowa District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-5476

Sub-Committees:

(find another committee)