The House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology

Jurisdiction: (1) any energy research, development, demonstration, and projects therefore, and all federally owned or operated non-military energy laboratories; (2) astronautical research and development, including resources, personnel, equipment, and facilities; (3) civil aviation research and development; (4) environmental research and development; (5) marine research; (6) measures relating to the commercial application of energy technology; (7) standardization of weights and measures and the metric system; (8) the research and development programs of the Department of Energy, Environmental Protection Agency, Federal Aviation Administration, Federal Emergency Management Agency, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, National Institute of Standards and Technology, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Science Foundation, National Space Council, National Weather Service, and United States Fire Administration; (9) outer space, including exploration and control thereof; (10) science scholarships; (11) scientific research, development, and demonstration, and projects therefore. In addition to its legislative jurisdiction under the preceding provisions (and its general oversight function under clause 2(b)(1), the Committee has the special oversight function provided for in clause 3(f) with respect to all non-military research and development.

Committee Members:

Frank Lucas (R)
Oklahoma District 3
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-5565
Fax: (202) 225-8696
Eddie Johnson (D)
Texas District 30
(Chairman)
 Email: rep.e.b.johnson@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-8885
Fax: (202) 226-1477
Ami Bera (D)
California District 7
(Vice Chair)
 Phone: (202) 225-5716
Fax: (202) 226-1298
Mo Brooks (R)
Alabama District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-4801
Zoe Lofgren (D)
California District 19
 Phone: (202) 225-3072
Fax: (202) 225-3336
Bill Posey (R)
Florida District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-3671
Fax: (202) 225-3516
Randy Weber (R)
Texas District 14
 Phone: (202) 225-2831
Fax: (202) 225-0271
Daniel Lipinski (D)
Illinois District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-5701
Fax: (202) 225-1012
Suzanne Bonamici (D)
Oregon District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-0855
Fax: (202) 225-9497
Brian Babin (R)
Texas District 36
 Phone: (202) 225-1555
Fax: (202) 226-0396
Conor Lamb (D)
Pennsylvania District 17
 Phone: (202) 225-2301
Fax: (202) 225-1844
Andy Biggs (R)
Arizona District 5
 Email: info@biggsforcongress.com
Phone: (202) 225-2635
Roger Marshall (R)
Kansas District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-2715
Elizabeth Fletcher (D)
Texas District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2571
Fax: (202) 226-3805
Haley Stevens (D)
Michigan District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-8171
Ralph Norman (R)
South Carolina District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-5501
Fax: (202) 225-0464
Michael Cloud (R)
Texas District 27
 Phone: (202) 225-7742
Fax: (202) 226-1134
Kendra Horn (D)
Oklahoma District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-2132
Mikie Sherrill (D)
New Jersey District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-5034
Troy Balderson (R)
Ohio District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-5355
Fax: (202) 226-4523
Pete Olson (R)
Texas District 22
 Phone: (202) 225-5951
Fax: (202) 225-5241
Brad Sherman (D)
California District 30
 Email: brad.sherman@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5911
Fax: (202) 225-5879
Steve Cohen (D)
Tennessee District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-3265
Fax: (202) 225-5663
Anthony Gonzalez (R)
Ohio District 16
 Phone: (202) 225-3876
Michael Waltz (R)
Florida District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-2706
Jerry McNerney (D)
California District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-1947
Fax: (202) 225-4060
Ed Perlmutter (D)
Colorado District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2645
Fax: (202) 225-5278
Jim Baird (R)
Indiana District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-5037
Fax: (202) 226-0544
Paul Tonko (D)
New York District 20
 Phone: (202) 225-5076
Fax: (202) 225-5077
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R)
Washington District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-3536
Fax: (202) 225-3478
Bill Foster (D)
Illinois District 11
 Email: campaign@billfoster.com
Phone: (202) 225-3515
Fax: (202) 225-9420
Jenniffer Gonzalez-Colon (R)
Puerto Rico At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-2615
Fax: (202) 225-2154
Don Beyer (D)
Virginia District 8
 Email: beyerinvite@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4376
Fax: (202) 225-0017
Charles Crist (D)
Florida District 13
 Phone: (202) 225-5961
Fax: (202) 225-9764
Sean Casten (D)
Illinois District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-4561
Katherine Hill (D)
California District 25
 Phone: (202) 225-1956
Fax: (202) 226-0683
Ben McAdams (D)
Utah District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-3011
Jennifer Wexton (D)
Virginia District 10
 Phone: (202) 225-5136
Fax: (202) 225-0437

Sub-Committees:

(find another committee)