The House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology

Jurisdiction: (1) any energy research, development, demonstration, and projects therefore, and all federally owned or operated non-military energy laboratories; (2) astronautical research and development, including resources, personnel, equipment, and facilities; (3) civil aviation research and development; (4) environmental research and development; (5) marine research; (6) measures relating to the commercial application of energy technology; (7) standardization of weights and measures and the metric system; (8) the research and development programs of the Department of Energy, Environmental Protection Agency, Federal Aviation Administration, Federal Emergency Management Agency, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, National Institute of Standards and Technology, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Science Foundation, National Space Council, National Weather Service, and United States Fire Administration; (9) outer space, including exploration and control thereof; (10) science scholarships; (11) scientific research, development, and demonstration, and projects therefore. In addition to its legislative jurisdiction under the preceding provisions (and its general oversight function under clause 2(b)(1), the Committee has the special oversight function provided for in clause 3(f) with respect to all non-military research and development.

Committee Members:

Lamar Smith (R)
Texas District 21
(Chairman)
 Phone: (202) 225-4236
Fax: (202) 225-8628
Eddie Johnson (D)
Texas District 30
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Email: rep.e.b.johnson@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-8885
Fax: (202) 226-1477
Frank Lucas (R)
Oklahoma District 3
(Vice Chair)
 Phone: (202) 225-5565
Fax: (202) 225-8696
Don Beyer (D)
Virginia District 8
(Vice Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-4376
Fax: (202) 225-0017
Zoe Lofgren (D)
California District 19
 Phone: (202) 225-3072
Fax: (202) 225-3336
Dana Rohrabacher (R)
California District 48
 Phone: (202) 225-2415
Fax: (202) 225-0145
Daniel Lipinski (D)
Illinois District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-5701
Fax: (202) 225-1012
Mo Brooks (R)
Alabama District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-4801
Randy Hultgren (R)
Illinois District 14
 Phone: (202) 225-2976
Fax: (202) 225-0697
Suzanne Bonamici (D)
Oregon District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-0855
Fax: (202) 225-9497
Ami Bera (D)
California District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-5716
Fax: (202) 226-1298
Bill Posey (R)
Florida District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-3671
Fax: (202) 225-3516
Elizabeth Esty (D)
Connecticut District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-4476
Fax: (860) 225-7289
Thomas Massie (R)
Kentucky District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-3465
Fax: (202) 225-0003
Randy Weber (R)
Texas District 14
 Phone: (202) 225-2831
Fax: (202) 225-0271
Marc Veasey (D)
Texas District 33
 Phone: (202) 225-9897
Fax: (202) 225-9702
Steve Knight (R)
California District 25
 Phone: (202) 225-1956
Fax: (202) 226-0683
Jacklyn Rosen (D)
Nevada District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-3252
Fax: (202) 225-2185
Conor Lamb (D)
Pennsylvania District 18
 Phone: (202) 225-2301
Fax: (202) 225-1844
Brian Babin (R)
Texas District 36
 Phone: (202) 225-1555
Fax: (202) 226-0396
Barbara Comstock (R)
Virginia District 10
 Phone: (202) 225-5136
Fax: (202) 225-0437
Jerry McNerney (D)
California District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-1947
Fax: (202) 225-4060
Ed Perlmutter (D)
Colorado District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2645
Fax: (202) 225-5278
Ralph Abraham (R)
Louisiana District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-8490
Fax: (202) 225-5639
Daniel Webster (R)
Florida District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-1002
Fax: (202) 226-6559
Paul Tonko (D)
New York District 20
 Phone: (202) 225-5076
Fax: (202) 225-5077
Mark Takano (D)
California District 41
 Phone: (202) 225-2305
Fax: (202) 225-7018
Gary Palmer (R)
Alabama District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-4921
Fax: (202) 225-2082
Andy Biggs (R)
Arizona District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-2635
Bill Foster (D)
Illinois District 11
 Email: campaign@billfoster.com
Phone: (202) 225-3515
Fax: (202) 225-9420
Colleen Hanabusa (D)
Hawaii District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-2726
Fax: (202) 225-0688
Roger Marshall (R)
Kansas District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-2715
Neal Dunn (R)
Florida District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-5235
Fax: (202) 225-5615
Charles Crist (D)
Florida District 13
 Phone: (202) 225-5961
Fax: (202) 225-9764
Clay Higgins (R)
Louisiana District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-2031
Fax: (202) 225-5724
Ralph Norman (R)
South Carolina District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-5501
Fax: (202) 225-0464
Debbie Lesko (R)
Arizona District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-4576
Fax: (202) 225-6328
Michael Cloud (R)
Texas District 27
 Phone: (202) 225-7742
Fax: (202) 226-1134
Troy Balderson (R)
Ohio District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-5355
Fax: (202) 226-4523

Sub-Committees:

(find another committee)