The House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure

The jurisdiction of the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure includes: 1. Coast Guard, including lifesaving service, lighthouses, lightships, ocean derelicts, and the Coast Guard Academy; 2. Federal management of emergencies and natural disasters; 3. Flood control and improvement of rivers and harbors; 4. Inland waterways; 5. Inspection of merchant marine vessels, lights and signals, lifesaving equipment, and fire protection on such vessels; 6. Navigation and laws relating thereto, including pilotage; 7. Registering and licensing of vessels and small boats; 8. Rules and international arrangements to prevent collisions at sea; 9. The Capitol Building, the Senate and House Office Buildings; 10. Constructions or maintenance of roads and post roads (other than appropriations therefore); 11. Construction or reconstruction, maintenance, and care of buildings and grounds of the Botanic Garden, the Library of Congress, and the Smithsonian Institution; 12. Merchant marine (except for national security aspects thereof); 13. Purchase of sites and construction of post offices, customhouses, Federal courthouses, and Government buildings within the District of Columbia; 14. Oil and other pollution of navigable waters, including inland, coastal, and ocean waters 15. Marine affairs, including coastal zone management, as they relate to oil and other pollution of navigable waters; 16. Public buildings and occupied or improved grounds of the United States generally 17. Public works for the benefit of the benefit of navigation, including bridges and dams (other than international bridges and dams); 18. Related transportation regulatory agencies (except the Transportation Security Administration); 19. Roads and the safety thereof ; 20. Transportation, including civil aviation, railroads, water transportation, transportation safety (except automobile safety and transportation security functions of the Department of Homeland Security), transportation infrastructure, transportation labor, and railroad retirement and unemployment (except revenue measures related thereto); and 21. Water power.

Committee Members:

Peter DeFazio (D)
Oregon District 4
(Chairman)
 Phone: (202) 225-6416
Fax: (202) 226-3493
Sam Graves (R)
Missouri District 6
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-7041
Fax: (202) 225-8221
Don Young (R)
Alaska At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-5765
Fax: (202) 225-0425
Salud Carbajal (D)
California District 24
(Vice Chair)
 Phone: (202) 225-3601
Fax: (202) 225-5632
Eleanor Norton (D)
District of Columbia At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-8050
Fax: (202) 225-3002
Rick Crawford (R)
Arkansas District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-4076
Fax: (202) 225-5602
Bob Gibbs (R)
Ohio District 7
 Email: repbob.gibbs@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-6265
Fax: (202) 225-3394
Eddie Johnson (D)
Texas District 30
 Email: rep.e.b.johnson@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-8885
Fax: (202) 226-1477
Elijah Cummings (D)
Maryland District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-4741
Fax: (202) 225-3178
Daniel Webster (R)
Florida District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-1002
Fax: (202) 226-6559
Rick Larsen (D)
Washington District 2
 Email: rick.larsen@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2605
Fax: (202) 225-4420
Thomas Massie (R)
Kentucky District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-3465
Fax: (202) 225-0003
Grace Napolitano (D)
California District 32
 Phone: (202) 225-5256
Fax: (202) 225-0027
Mark Meadows (R)
North Carolina District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-6401
Fax: (202) 226-6422
Daniel Lipinski (D)
Illinois District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-5701
Fax: (202) 225-1012
Scott Perry (R)
Pennsylvania District 10
 Phone: (202) 225-5836
Fax: (202) 226-1000
Steve Cohen (D)
Tennessee District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-3265
Fax: (202) 225-5663
Rodney Davis (R)
Illinois District 13
 Phone: (202) 225-2371
Fax: (202) 226-0791
Albio Sires (D)
New Jersey District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-7919
Fax: (202) 226-0792
Rob Woodall (R)
Georgia District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-4272
Fax: (202) 225-4696
John Garamendi (D)
California District 3
 Email: jrg@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-1880
Fax: (202) 225-5914
John Katko (R)
New York District 24
 Phone: (202) 225-3701
Fax: (202) 225-4042
Brian Babin (R)
Texas District 36
 Phone: (202) 225-1555
Fax: (202) 226-0396
Hank Johnson (D)
Georgia District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-1605
Fax: (202) 226-0691
Andre Carson (D)
Indiana District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-4011
Fax: (202) 225-5633
Garret Graves (R)
Louisiana District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-3901
Fax: (202) 225-7313
Dina Titus (D)
Nevada District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-5965
Fax: (202) 225-3119
David Rouzer (R)
North Carolina District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2731
Fax: (202) 225-5773
Mike Bost (R)
Illinois District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-5661
Fax: (202) 225-0285
Sean Maloney (D)
New York District 18
 Phone: (202) 225-5441
Fax: (202) 225-3289
Randy Weber (R)
Texas District 14
 Phone: (202) 225-2831
Fax: (202) 225-0271
Jared Huffman (D)
California District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-5161
Fax: (202) 225-5163
Julia Brownley (D)
California District 26
 Phone: (202) 225-5811
Fax: (202) 225-1100
Doug LaMalfa (R)
California District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-3076
Bruce Westerman (R)
Arkansas District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-3772
Fax: (202) 225-1314
Frederica Wilson (D)
Florida District 24
 Phone: (202) 225-4506
Fax: (202) 226-0777
Donald Payne (D)
New Jersey District 10
 Phone: (202) 225-3436
Fax: (202) 225-4160
Lloyd Smucker (R)
Pennsylvania District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-2411
Fax: (202) 225-2013
Paul Mitchell (R)
Michigan District 10
 Phone: (202) 225-2106
Fax: (202) 226-1169
Alan Lowenthal (D)
California District 47
 Phone: (202) 225-7924
Fax: (202) 225-7926
Mark DeSaulnier (D)
California District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-2095
Fax: (202) 225-5609
Brian Mast (R)
Florida District 18
 Phone: (202) 225-3026
Fax: (202) 225-8398
Michael Gallagher (R)
Wisconsin District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-5665
Fax: (202) 225-5729
Stacey Plaskett (D)
Virgin Islands At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-1790
Fax: (202) 225-5517
Gary Palmer (R)
Alabama District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-4921
Fax: (202) 225-2082
Stephen Lynch (D)
Massachusetts District 8
 Email: stephen.lynch@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-8273
Fax: (202) 225-3984
Brian Fitzpatrick (R)
Pennsylvania District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-4276
Fax: (202) 225-9511
Anthony Brown (D)
Maryland District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-8699
Jenniffer Gonzalez-Colon (R)
Puerto Rico At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-2615
Fax: (202) 225-2154
Adriano Espaillat (D)
New York District 13
 Phone: (202) 225-4365
Fax: (202) 226-9731
Troy Balderson (R)
Ohio District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-5355
Fax: (202) 226-4523
Tom Malinowski (D)
New Jersey District 7
 Email: tom.malinowski@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5361
Greg Stanton (D)
Arizona District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-9888
Ross Spano (R)
Florida District 15
 Phone: (202) 225-1252
Peter Stauber (R)
Minnesota District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-6211
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell (D)
Florida District 26
 Phone: (202) 225-2778
Carol Miller (R)
West Virginia District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-3452
Elizabeth Fletcher (D)
Texas District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2571
Fax: (202) 226-3805
Colin Allred (D)
Texas District 32
 Phone: (202) 225-2231
Gregory Pence (R)
Indiana District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-3021
Sharice Davids (D)
Kansas District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-2865
Abby Finkenauer (D)
Iowa District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-2911
Jesus Garcia (D)
Illinois District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-8203
Antonio Delgado (D)
New York District 19
 Phone: (202) 225-5614
Christopher Pappas (D)
New Hampshire District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-5456
Angela Craig (D)
Minnesota District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2271
Harley Rouda (D)
California District 48
 Phone: (202) 225-2415
Fax: (202) 225-2263

Sub-Committees:

(find another committee)