The House Committee on Ways and Means

Rule X, clause 1(s), of the Rules of the House of Representatives, in effect during the 108th Congress, provides for the jurisdiction of the Committee on Ways and Means, as follows: (s) Committee on Ways and Means. (1) Customs, collection districts, and ports of entry and delivery. (2) Reciprocal trade agreements. (3) Revenue measures generally. (4) Revenue measures relating to insular possessions. (5) Bonded debt of the United States, subject to the last sentence of clause 4(f). Clause 4(f) requires the Committee on Ways and Means to include in its annual report to the Committee on the Budget a specific recommendation, made after holding public hearings, as to the appropriate level of the public debt that should be set forth in the concurrent resolution on the budget. (6) Deposit of public monies. (7) Transportation of dutiable goods. (8) Tax exempt foundations and charitable trusts. (9) National Social Security (except health care and facilities programs that are supported from general revenues as opposed to payroll deductions and except work incentive programs).

Committee Members:

Kevin Brady (R)
Texas District 8
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-4901
Fax: (202) 225-5524
Richard Neal (D)
Massachusetts District 1
(Chairman)
 Phone: (202) 225-5601
Fax: (202) 225-8112
Devin Nunes (R)
California District 22
 Phone: (202) 225-2523
Fax: (202) 225-3404
John Lewis (D)
Georgia District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-3801
Fax: (202) 225-0351
Vern Buchanan (R)
Florida District 16
 Phone: (202) 225-5015
Fax: (202) 226-0828
Lloyd Doggett (D)
Texas District 35
 Email: lloyd.doggett@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4865
Fax: (202) 225-3073
Mike Thompson (D)
California District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-3311
Fax: (202) 225-4335
Adrian Smith (R)
Nebraska District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-6435
Fax: (202) 225-0207
Kenny Marchant (R)
Texas District 24
 Phone: (202) 225-6605
Fax: (202) 225-0074
John Larson (D)
Connecticut District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-2265
Fax: (202) 225-1031
Earl Blumenauer (D)
Oregon District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-4811
Fax: (202) 225-8941
Tom Reed (R)
New York District 23
 Phone: (202) 225-3161
Fax: (202) 226-6599
Ron Kind (D)
Wisconsin District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-5506
Fax: (202) 225-5739
Mike Kelly (R)
Pennsylvania District 16
 Phone: (202) 225-5406
Fax: (202) 225-3103
Bill Pascrell (D)
New Jersey District 9
 Email: bill.pascrell@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5751
Fax: (202) 225-5782
George Holding (R)
North Carolina District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-3032
Fax: (202) 225-0181
Jason Smith (R)
Missouri District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-4404
Fax: (202) 226-0326
Danny Davis (D)
Illinois District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-5006
Fax: (202) 225-5641
Linda Sanchez (D)
California District 38
 Phone: (202) 225-6676
Fax: (202) 226-1012
Tom Rice (R)
South Carolina District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-9895
Fax: (202) 225-9690
Brian Higgins (D)
New York District 26
 Phone: (202) 225-3306
Fax: (202) 226-0347
David Schweikert (R)
Arizona District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-2190
Fax: (202) 225-0096
Terri Sewell (D)
Alabama District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2665
Fax: (202) 226-9567
Jackie Walorski (R)
Indiana District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-3915
Fax: (202) 225-6798
Suzan DelBene (D)
Washington District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-6311
Fax: (202) 226-1606
Darin LaHood (R)
Illinois District 18
 Phone: (202) 225-6201
Fax: (202) 225-9249
Brad Wenstrup (R)
Ohio District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-3164
Fax: (202) 225-1992
Judy Chu (D)
California District 27
 Phone: (202) 225-5464
Fax: (202) 225-5467
Gwen Moore (D)
Wisconsin District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-4572
Fax: (202) 225-8135
Jodey Arrington (R)
Texas District 19
 Phone: (888) 217-0281
Fax: (202) 225-9615
Drew Ferguson (R)
Georgia District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-5901
Fax: (202) 225-2515
Dan Kildee (D)
Michigan District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-3611
Fax: (202) 225-6393
Ron Estes (R)
Kansas District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-6216
Brendan Boyle (D)
Pennsylvania District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-6111
Fax: (202) 226-0611
Don Beyer (D)
Virginia District 8
 Email: beyerinvite@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4376
Fax: (202) 225-0017
Dwight Evans (D)
Pennsylvania District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-4001
Fax: (202) 225-5392
Bradley Schneider (D)
Illinois District 10
 Phone: (202) 225-4835
Fax: (202) 225-0837
Thomas Suozzi (D)
New York District 3
 Email: NY03TSSuozziTom@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-3335
Fax: (202) 225-4669
Jimmy Panetta (D)
California District 20
 Phone: (202) 225-2861
Fax: (202) 225-6791
Stephanie Murphy (D)
Florida District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-4035
Fax: (202) 226-0821
Jimmy Gomez (D)
California District 34
 Phone: (202) 225-6235
Fax: (202) 225-2202
Steven Horsford (D)
Nevada District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-9894

Sub-Committees:

(find another committee)