The House Committee on Energy and Commerce

1) Biomedical research and development. (2) Consumer affairs and consumer protection. (3) Health and health facilities (except health care supported by payroll deductions). (4) Interstate energy compacts. (5) Interstate and foreign commerce generally. (6) Exploration, production, storage, supply, marketing, pricing, and regulation of energy resources, including all fossil fuels, solar energy, and other unconventional or renewable energy resources. (7) Conservation of energy resources. (8) Energy information generally. (9) The generation and marketing of power (except by federally chartered or Federal regional power marketing authorities); reliability and interstate transmission of, and ratemaking for, all power; and siting of generation facilities (except the installation of interconnections between Government waterpower projects). (10) General management of the Department of Energy and management and all functions of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. (11) National energy policy generally. (12) Public health and quarantine. (13) Regulation of the domestic nuclear energy industry, including regulation of research and development reactors and nuclear regulatory research. (14) Regulation of interstate and foreign communications. (15) Travel and tourism. (16) Homeland security-related aspects of the foregoing, including cybersecurity; The committee shall have the same jurisdiction with respect to regulation of nuclear facilities and of use of nuclear energy as it has with respect to regulation of nonnuclear facilities and of use of nonnuclear energy.

Committee Members:

Frank Pallone (D)
New Jersey District 6
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-4671
Fax: (202) 225-9665
Greg Walden (R)
Oregon District 2
(Chairman)
 Phone: (202) 225-6730
Fax: (202) 225-5774
Bobby Rush (D)
Illinois District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-4372
Fax: (202) 226-0333
Joe Barton (R)
Texas District 6
(Vice Chair)
 Phone: (202) 225-2002
Fax: (202) 225-3052
Fred Upton (R)
Michigan District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-3761
Fax: (202) 225-4986
Anna Eshoo (D)
California District 18
 Phone: (202) 225-8104
Fax: (202) 225-8890
John Shimkus (R)
Illinois District 15
 Phone: (202) 225-5271
Fax: (202) 225-5880
Eliot Engel (D)
New York District 16
 Phone: (202) 225-2464
Fax: (202) 225-5513
Gene Green (D)
Texas District 29
 Phone: (202) 225-1688
Fax: (202) 225-9903
Michael Burgess (R)
Texas District 26
 Phone: (202) 225-7772
Fax: (202) 225-2919
Diana DeGette (D)
Colorado District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-4431
Fax: (202) 225-5657
Marsha Blackburn (R)
Tennessee District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2811
Fax: (202) 225-3004
Mike Doyle (D)
Pennsylvania District 14
 Email: rep.doyle@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2135
Fax: (202) 225-3084
Steve Scalise (R)
Louisiana District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-3015
Fax: (202) 226-0386
Bob Latta (R)
Ohio District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-6405
Fax: (202) 225-1985
Jan Schakowsky (D)
Illinois District 9
 Email: jan.schakowsky@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2111
Fax: (202) 226-6890
G.K. Butterfield (D)
North Carolina District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-3101
Fax: (202) 225-3354
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R)
Washington District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-2006
Fax: (202) 225-3392
Gregg Harper (R)
Mississippi District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-5031
Fax: (202) 225-5797
Doris Matsui (D)
California District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-7163
Fax: (202) 225-0566
Kathy Castor (D)
Florida District 14
 Phone: (202) 225-3376
Fax: (202) 225-5652
Leonard Lance (R)
New Jersey District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-5361
Fax: (202) 225-9460
Brett Guthrie (R)
Kentucky District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-3501
Fax: (202) 226-2019
John Sarbanes (D)
Maryland District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-4016
Fax: (202) 225-9219
Jerry McNerney (D)
California District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-1947
Fax: (202) 225-4060
Pete Olson (R)
Texas District 22
 Phone: (202) 225-5951
Fax: (202) 225-5241
Peter Welch (D)
Vermont At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-4115
Fax: (202) 225-6790
David McKinley (R)
West Virginia District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-4172
Fax: (202) 225-7564
Ben Lujan (D)
New Mexico District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-6190
Fax: (202) 226-1528
Adam Kinzinger (R)
Illinois District 16
 Phone: (202) 225-3635
Fax: (202) 225-3521
Paul Tonko (D)
New York District 20
 Phone: (202) 225-5076
Fax: (202) 225-5077
Morgan Griffith (R)
Virginia District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-3861
Fax: (202) 225-0076
Gus Bilirakis (R)
Florida District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-5755
Fax: (202) 225-4085
Yvette Clarke (D)
New York District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-6231
Fax: (202) 226-0112
Bill Johnson (R)
Ohio District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-5705
Fax: (202) 225-5907
Dave Loebsack (D)
Iowa District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-6576
Fax: (202) 226-0757
Billy Long (R)
Missouri District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-6536
Fax: (202) 225-5604
Kurt Schrader (D)
Oregon District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-5711
Fax: (202) 225-5699
Larry Bucshon (R)
Indiana District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-4636
Fax: (202) 225-3284
Joe Kennedy (D)
Massachusetts District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-5931
Fax: (202) 225-0182
Tony Cardenas (D)
California District 29
 Phone: (202) 225-6131
Fax: (202) 225-0819
Bill Flores (R)
Texas District 17
 Phone: (202) 225-6105
Fax: (202) 225-0350
Susan Brooks (R)
Indiana District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-2276
Fax: (202) 225-0016
Raul Ruiz (D)
California District 36
 Phone: (202) 225-5330
Fax: (202) 225-1238
Markwayne Mullin (R)
Oklahoma District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2701
Fax: (202) 225-3038
Scott Peters (D)
California District 52
 Phone: (202) 225-0508
Debbie Dingell (D)
Michigan District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-4071
Fax: (202) 226-0371
Richard Hudson (R)
North Carolina District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-3715
Fax: (202) 225-4036
Chris Collins (R)
New York District 27
 Phone: (202) 225-5265
Fax: (202) 225-5910
Kevin Cramer (R)
North Dakota At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-2611
Fax: (202) 226-0893
Tim Walberg (R)
Michigan District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-6276
Fax: (202) 225-6281
Mimi Walters (R)
California District 45
 Phone: (202) 225-5611
Fax: (202) 225-9177
Ryan Costello (R)
Pennsylvania District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-4315
Fax: (202) 225-8440
Buddy Carter (R)
Georgia District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-5831
Fax: (202) 226-2269
Jeff Duncan (R)
South Carolina District 3
 Email: sc03jdima@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5301
Fax: (202) 225-3216

Sub-Committees:

(find another committee)