The House Committee on Education and the Workforce

Education. The Committee on Education and Labor oversees federal programs and initiatives dealing with education at all levels -- from preschool through high school to higher education and continuing education. These include: Elementary and secondary education initiatives, including the No Child Left Behind Act, school choice for low-income families, special education (the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act), teacher quality & teacher training, scientifically-based reading instruction, and vocational and technical education; Higher education programs (the Higher Education Act), to support college access for low and middle-income students and help families pay for college; Early childhood & preschool education programs including Head Start; School lunch and child nutrition programs; Financial oversight of the U.S. Department of Education; Programs and services for the care and treatment of at-risk youth, child abuse prevention, and child adoption; Educational research and improvement; Adult education; and Anti-poverty programs, including the Community Services Block Grant Act and the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP). Labor. The Committee on Education and Labor also holds jurisdiction over workforce initiatives aimed at strengthening health care, job training, and retirement security for workers. Workforce issues in the jurisdiction of the Education and the Labor Committee include: Pension and retirement security for U.S. workers; Access to quality health care for working families and other employee benefits; Job training, adult education, and workforce development initiatives, including those under the Workforce Investment Act (WIA), to help local communities train and retrain workers; Continuing the successful welfare reforms of 1996; Protecting the democratic rights of individual union members; Worker health and safety, including occupational safety and health; Providing greater choices and flexibility (including 'comp time' or family time options) to working women and men; Equal employment opportunity and civil rights in employment; Wages and hours of labor, including the Fair Labor Standards Act; Workers' compensation, and family and medical leave; All matters dealing with relationships between employers and employees.

Committee Members:

Virginia Foxx (R)
North Carolina District 5
(Chairman)
 Phone: (202) 225-2071
Fax: (202) 225-2995
Bobby Scott (D)
Virginia District 3
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-8351
Fax: (202) 225-8354
Joe Wilson (R)
South Carolina District 2
(Vice Chair)
 Phone: (202) 225-2452
Fax: (202) 225-2455
Suzanne Bonamici (D)
Oregon District 1
(Vice Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-0855
Fax: (202) 225-9497
Susan Davis (D)
California District 53
 Phone: (202) 225-2040
Fax: (202) 225-2948
Duncan Hunter (R)
California District 50
 Phone: (202) 225-5672
Fax: (202) 225-0235
Phil Roe (R)
Tennessee District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-6356
Fax: (202) 225-5714
Raul Grijalva (D)
Arizona District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-2435
Fax: (202) 225-1541
Glenn Thompson (R)
Pennsylvania District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-5121
Fax: (202) 225-5796
Joe Courtney (D)
Connecticut District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2076
Fax: (202) 225-4977
Marcia Fudge (D)
Ohio District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-7032
Fax: (202) 225-1339
Tim Walberg (R)
Michigan District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-6276
Fax: (202) 225-6281
Jared Polis (D)
Colorado District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2161
Fax: (202) 226-7840
Brett Guthrie (R)
Kentucky District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-3501
Fax: (202) 226-2019
Gregorio Sablan (D)
Mariana Islands At-Large District
 Email: kilili@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2646
Fax: (202) 226-4249
Todd Rokita (R)
Indiana District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-5037
Fax: (202) 226-0544
Lou Barletta (R)
Pennsylvania District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-6511
Fax: (202) 226-6250
Frederica Wilson (D)
Florida District 24
 Phone: (202) 225-4506
Fax: (202) 226-0777
Mark Takano (D)
California District 41
 Phone: (202) 225-2305
Fax: (202) 225-7018
Luke Messer (R)
Indiana District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-3021
Fax: (202) 225-3382
Bradley Byrne (R)
Alabama District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-4931
Fax: (202) 225-0562
Alma Adams (D)
North Carolina District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-1510
Fax: (202) 225-1512
Dave Brat (R)
Virginia District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2815
Fax: (202) 225-0011
Mark DeSaulnier (D)
California District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-2095
Fax: (202) 225-5609
Glenn Grothman (R)
Wisconsin District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-2476
Fax: (202) 225-2356
Donald Norcross (D)
New Jersey District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-6501
Fax: (202) 225-6583
Elise Stefanik (R)
New York District 21
 Phone: (202) 225-4611
Fax: (202) 226-0621
Lisa Blunt Rochester (D)
Delaware At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-4165
Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)
Illinois District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-3711
Fax: (202) 225-7830
Rick Allen (R)
Georgia District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-2823
Fax: (202) 225-3377
Carol Shea-Porter (D)
New Hampshire District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-5456
Fax: (202) 225-5822
Jason Lewis (R)
Minnesota District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2271
Fax: (202) 225-2595
Francis Rooney (R)
Florida District 19
 Phone: (202) 225-2536
Fax: (202) 226-3547
Adriano Espaillat (D)
New York District 13
 Phone: (202) 225-4365
Fax: (202) 226-9731
Paul Mitchell (R)
Michigan District 10
 Phone: (202) 225-2106
Fax: (202) 226-1169
Thomas Garrett (R)
Virginia District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-4711
Fax: (202) 225-5681
Lloyd Smucker (R)
Pennsylvania District 16
 Phone: (202) 225-2411
Fax: (202) 225-2013
Drew Ferguson (R)
Georgia District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-5901
Fax: (202) 225-2515
Ron Estes (R)
Kansas District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-6216
Fax: (202) 225-3489
Karen Handel (R)
Georgia District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-4501
Fax: (202) 225-4656

Sub-Committees:

(find another committee)