The House Committee on Financial Services

The Committee oversees all components of the nation's housing and financial services sectors including banking, insurance, real estate, public and assisted housing, and securities. The Committee continually reviews the laws and programs relating to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Federal Reserve Bank, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, and international development and finance agencies such as the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund. The Committee also ensures enforcement of housing and consumer protection laws such as the U.S. Housing Act, the Truth In Lending Act, the Housing and Community Development Act, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, the Community Reinvestment Act, and financial privacy laws.

Committee Members:

Jeb Hensarling (R)
Texas District 5
(Chairman)
 Phone: (202) 225-3484
Fax: (202) 226-4888
Maxine Waters (D)
California District 43
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-2201
Fax: (202) 225-7854
Dan Kildee (D)
Michigan District 5
(Vice Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-3611
Fax: (202) 225-6393
Patrick McHenry (R)
North Carolina District 10
(Vice Chair)
 Phone: (202) 225-2576
Fax: (202) 225-0316
Carolyn Maloney (D)
New York District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-7944
Fax: (202) 225-4709
Pete King (R)
New York District 2
 Email: pete.king@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-7896
Fax: (202) 226-2279
Nydia Velazquez (D)
New York District 7
 Email: nydia.velazquez@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2361
Fax: (202) 226-0327
Ed Royce (R)
California District 39
 Phone: (202) 225-4111
Fax: (202) 226-0335
Brad Sherman (D)
California District 30
 Email: brad.sherman@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-5911
Fax: (202) 225-5879
Frank Lucas (R)
Oklahoma District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-5565
Fax: (202) 225-8698
Steve Pearce (R)
New Mexico District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2365
Fax: (202) 225-9599
Gregory Meeks (D)
New York District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-3461
Fax: (202) 226-4169
Bill Posey (R)
Florida District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-3671
Fax: (202) 225-3516
Michael Capuano (D)
Massachusetts District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-5111
Fax: (202) 225-9322
Blaine Luetkemeyer (R)
Missouri District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-2956
Fax: (202) 225-5712
Lacy Clay (D)
Missouri District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-2406
Fax: (202) 226-3717
Bill Huizenga (R)
Michigan District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-4401
Fax: (202) 226-0779
Stephen Lynch (D)
Massachusetts District 8
 Email: stephen.lynch@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-8273
Fax: (202) 225-3984
David Scott (D)
Georgia District 13
 Email: david.scott@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2939
Fax: (202) 225-4628
Sean Duffy (R)
Wisconsin District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-3365
Al Green (D)
Texas District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-7508
Fax: (202) 225-2947
Steve Stivers (R)
Ohio District 15
 Phone: (202) 225-2015
Fax: (202) 225-3529
Randy Hultgren (R)
Illinois District 14
 Phone: (202) 225-2976
Fax: (202) 225-0697
Emanuel Cleaver (D)
Missouri District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-4535
Fax: (202) 225-4403
Gwen Moore (D)
Wisconsin District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-4572
Fax: (202) 225-8135
Dennis Ross (R)
Florida District 15
 Phone: (202) 225-1252
Fax: (202) 226-0585
Robert Pittenger (R)
North Carolina District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-1976
Fax: (202) 225-3389
Keith Ellison (D)
Minnesota District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-4755
Fax: (202) 225-4886
Ed Perlmutter (D)
Colorado District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2645
Fax: (202) 225-5278
Ann Wagner (R)
Missouri District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-1621
Fax: (202) 225-2563
Jim Himes (D)
Connecticut District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-5541
Fax: (202) 225-9629
Andy Barr (R)
Kentucky District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-4706
Fax: (202) 225-2122
Bill Foster (D)
Illinois District 11
 Email: campaign@billfoster.com
Phone: (202) 225-3515
Fax: (202) 225-9420
Keith Rothfus (R)
Pennsylvania District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-2065
Fax: (202) 225-5709
Luke Messer (R)
Indiana District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-3021
Fax: (202) 225-3382
John Delaney (D)
Maryland District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-2721
Fax: (202) 225-2193
Kyrsten Sinema (D)
Arizona District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-9888
Fax: (202) 225-9731
Scott Tipton (R)
Colorado District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-4761
Fax: (202) 226-9669
Roger Williams (R)
Texas District 25
 Phone: (202) 225-9896
Fax: (202) 225-9692
Joyce Beatty (D)
Ohio District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-4324
Fax: (202) 225-1984
Bruce Poliquin (R)
Maine District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-6306
Fax: (202) 225-2943
Denny Heck (D)
Washington District 10
 Phone: (202) 225-9740
Mia Love (R)
Utah District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-3011
Fax: (202) 225-5638
Juan Vargas (D)
California District 51
 Phone: (202) 225-8045
Fax: (202) 225-2772
French Hill (R)
Arkansas District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2506
Fax: (202) 225-5903
Josh Gottheimer (D)
New Jersey District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-4465
Fax: (202) 225-9048
Thomas Emmer (R)
Minnesota District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-2331
Fax: (202) 225-6475
Vicente Gonzalez (D)
Texas District 15
 Phone: (202) 225-2531
Fax: (202) 225-5688
Charles Crist (D)
Florida District 13
 Phone: (202) 225-5961
Fax: (202) 225-9764
Lee Zeldin (R)
New York District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-3826
Fax: (202) 225-3143
David Trott (R)
Michigan District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-8171
Fax: (202) 225-2667
Ruben Kihuen (D)
Nevada District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-9894
Fax: (202) 225-9783
Barry Loudermilk (R)
Georgia District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-2931
Fax: (202) 225-2944
Alex Mooney (R)
West Virginia District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2711
Fax: (202) 225-7856
Thomas MacArthur (R)
New Jersey District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-4765
Fax: (202) 225-0778
Warren Davidson (R)
Ohio District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-6205
Fax: (202) 225-0704
Ted Budd (R)
North Carolina District 13
 Phone: (202) 225-4531
David Kustoff (R)
Tennessee District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-4714
Fax: (202) 225-1765
Claudia Tenney (R)
New York District 22
 Phone: (202) 225-3665
Fax: (202) 225-1891
Trey Hollingsworth (R)
Indiana District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-5315
Fax: (202) 226-6866

Sub-Committees:

(find another committee)