The House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform

Legislative Responsibilities The legislative jurisdiction of the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform includes the following areas, as set forth in House Rule X, clause 1: - Federal civil service, including intergovernmental personnel; and the status of officers and employees of the United States, including their compensation, classification, and retirement; - Municipal affairs of the District of Columbia in general (other than appropriations); - Federal paperwork reduction; - Government management and accounting measures generally; - Holidays and celebrations; - Overall economy, efficiency, and management of government operations and activities, including federal procurement; - National archives; - Population and demography generally, including the Census; - Postal service generally, including transportation of the mails; - Public information and records; - Relationship of the federal government to the states and municipalities generally; and - Reorganizations in the executive branch of the government. Oversight Responsibilities The oversight responsibilities of the Committee are set forth in House Rule X, clauses 2, 3, and 4. House Rule X, clause 2(b), provides that the Committee shall review and study on a continuing basis- (A) the application, administration, execution, and effectiveness of laws and programs addressing subjects within its jurisdiction; (B) the organization and operation of Federal agencies and entities having responsibilities for the administration and execution of laws and programs addressing subjects within its jurisdiction; (C) any conditions or circumstances that may indicate the necessity or desirability of enacting new or additional legislation addressing subjects within its jurisdiction (whether or not a bill or resolution has been introduced with respect thereto); and (D) future research and forecasting on subjects within its jurisdiction. House Rule X, clause 3(i), provides that the Committee shall "review and study on a continuing basis the operation of Government activities at all levels with a view to determining their economy and efficiency." House Rule X, clause 4(c)(1), provides that the Committee shall: (A) receive and examine reports of the Comptroller General of the United States and submit to the House such recommendations as it considers necessary or desirable in connection with the subject matter of the reports; (B) evaluate the effects of laws enacted to reorganize the legislative and executive branches of the Government; and (C) study intergovernmental relationships between the States and municipalities and between the United States and international organizations of which the United States is a member. And House Rule X, clause 4(c)(2), provides that the Committee "may at any time conduct investigations of any matter without regard to clause 1, 2, 3, or this clause [of House Rule X] conferring jurisdiction over the matter to another standing committee."

Committee Members:

Elijah Cummings (D)
Maryland District 7
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-4741
Fax: (202) 225-3178
Trey Gowdy (R)
South Carolina District 4
(Chairman)
 Phone: (202) 225-6030
Fax: (202) 226-1177
Carolyn Maloney (D)
New York District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-7944
Fax: (202) 225-4709
John Duncan (R)
Tennessee District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-5435
Fax: (202) 225-6444
Eleanor Norton (D)
District of Columbia At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-8050
Fax: (202) 225-3002
Darrell Issa (R)
California District 49
 Phone: (202) 225-3906
Fax: (202) 225-3303
Lacy Clay (D)
Missouri District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-2406
Fax: (202) 226-3717
Jim Jordan (R)
Ohio District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-2676
Fax: (202) 226-0577
Stephen Lynch (D)
Massachusetts District 8
 Email: stephen.lynch@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-8273
Fax: (202) 225-3984
Mark Sanford (R)
South Carolina District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-3176
Justin Amash (R)
Michigan District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-3831
Fax: (202) 225-5144
Jim Cooper (D)
Tennessee District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-4311
Fax: (202) 226-1035
Gerry Connolly (D)
Virginia District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-1492
Fax: (202) 225-3071
Paul Gosar (R)
Arizona District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-2315
Fax: (202) 226-9739
Scott DesJarlais (R)
Tennessee District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-6831
Fax: (202) 226-5172
Robin Kelly (D)
Illinois District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-0773
Fax: (202) 225-4583
Brenda Lawrence (D)
Michigan District 14
 Phone: (202) 225-5802
Fax: (202) 226-2356
Virginia Foxx (R)
North Carolina District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-2071
Fax: (202) 225-2995
Thomas Massie (R)
Kentucky District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-3465
Fax: (202) 225-0003
Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)
New Jersey District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-5801
Fax: (202) 225-6025
Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)
Illinois District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-3711
Fax: (202) 225-7830
Mark Meadows (R)
North Carolina District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-6401
Fax: (202) 226-6422
Dennis Ross (R)
Florida District 15
 Phone: (202) 225-1252
Fax: (202) 226-0585
Jamie Raskin (D)
Maryland District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-5341
Jimmy Gomez (D)
California District 34
 Phone: (202) 225-6235
Fax: (202) 225-2202
Mark Walker (R)
North Carolina District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-3065
Fax: (202) 225-8611
Rodney Blum (R)
Iowa District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-2911
Fax: (202) 225-6666
Peter Welch (D)
Vermont At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-4115
Fax: (202) 225-6790
Matthew Cartwright (D)
Pennsylvania District 17
 Phone: (202) 225-5546
Fax: (202) 226-0996
Jody Hice (R)
Georgia District 10
 Phone: (202) 225-4101
Mark DeSaulnier (D)
California District 11
 Phone: (202) 225-2095
Fax: (202) 225-5609
Steve Russell (R)
Oklahoma District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-2132
Fax: (202) 226-1463
Stacey Plaskett (D)
Virgin Islands At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-1790
Fax: (202) 225-5517
Glenn Grothman (R)
Wisconsin District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-2476
Fax: (202) 225-2356
Will Hurd (R)
Texas District 23
 Phone: (202) 225-4511
Fax: (202) 225-2237
John Sarbanes (D)
Maryland District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-4016
Fax: (202) 225-9219
Gary Palmer (R)
Alabama District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-4921
Fax: (202) 225-2082
James Comer (R)
Kentucky District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-3115
Fax: (202) 225-3547
Paul Mitchell (R)
Michigan District 10
 Phone: (202) 225-2106
Fax: (202) 226-1169
Greg Gianforte (R)
Montana At-Large District
 Phone: (202) 225-3211
Fax: (202) 225-5687
Michael Cloud (R)
Texas District 27
 Phone: (202) 225-7742
Fax: (202) 226-1134

Sub-Committees:

(find another committee)