The House Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities

The Emerging Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee is responsible for overseeing counter-terrorism programs and initiatives and counterproliferation of weapons of mass destruction. Additionally, this subcommittee oversees U.S. Special Operations Forces, the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), information technology and programs, force protection policy and oversight, and related intelligence support. It makes sure that our nation is protected against terrorist attacks and unconventional threats.

Committee Members:

Jim Langevin (D)
Rhode Island District 2
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Email: james.langevin@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2735
Fax: (202) 225-5976
Elise Stefanik (R)
New York District 21
(Chairman)
 Phone: (202) 225-4611
Fax: (202) 226-0621
Rick Larsen (D)
Washington District 2
 Email: rick.larsen@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2605
Fax: (202) 225-4420
Liz Cheney (R)
Wyoming At-Large District
(Vice Chair)
 Phone: (202) 225-2311
Fax: (202) 225-3057
Bill Shuster (R)
Pennsylvania District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-2431
Fax: (202) 225-2486
Jim Cooper (D)
Tennessee District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-4311
Fax: (202) 226-1035
Jackie Speier (D)
California District 14
 Phone: (202) 225-3531
Fax: (202) 226-4183
Brad Wenstrup (R)
Ohio District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-3164
Fax: (202) 225-1992
Marc Veasey (D)
Texas District 33
 Phone: (202) 225-9897
Fax: (202) 225-9702
Ralph Abraham (R)
Louisiana District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-8490
Fax: (202) 225-5639
Tulsi Gabbard (D)
Hawaii District 2
 Email: tulsigabbardpress@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4906
Fax: (202) 225-4987
Joe Wilson (R)
South Carolina District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2452
Fax: (202) 225-2455
Frank LoBiondo (R)
New Jersey District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-6572
Fax: (202) 225-3318
Beto O'Rourke (D)
Texas District 16
 Phone: (202) 225-4831
Fax: (202) 225-2016
Stephanie Murphy (D)
Florida District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-4035
Fax: (202) 226-0821
Doug Lamborn (R)
Colorado District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-4422
Fax: (202) 226-2638
Austin Scott (R)
Georgia District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-6531
Fax: (202) 225-3013
Adam Smith (D)
Washington District 9
(Ex-Officio)
 Phone: (202) 225-8901
Fax: (202) 225-5893
Mac Thornberry (R)
Texas District 13
(Ex-Officio)
 Phone: (202) 225-3706
Fax: (202) 225-3486

(find another committee)