The House Subcommittee on Readiness

The Readiness Subcommittee is responsible for the single largest account within DOD's budget. It oversees military readiness, training, logistics and maintenance issues and programs, military construction, installations and family housing issues, and the BRAC process. It also oversees civilian personnel, energy security, and environmental issues that affect DOD. The Readiness Subcommittee makes sure that our troops are properly trained and their equipment is properly maintained so they can succeed in their missions, and that they have the facilities and services they deserve when they return home.

Committee Members:

Madeleine Bordallo (D)
Guam At-Large District
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Email: madeleine.bordallo@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-1188
Fax: (202) 226-0341
Joe Wilson (R)
South Carolina District 2
(Chairman)
 Phone: (202) 225-2452
Fax: (202) 225-2455
Joe Courtney (D)
Connecticut District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2076
Fax: (202) 225-4977
Martha McSally (R)
Arizona District 2
(Vice Chair)
 Phone: (202) 225-2542
Fax: (202) 225-0378
Tulsi Gabbard (D)
Hawaii District 2
 Email: tulsigabbardpress@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-4906
Fax: (202) 225-4987
Rob Bishop (R)
Utah District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-0453
Fax: (202) 225-5857
Steve Russell (R)
Oklahoma District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-2132
Fax: (202) 226-1463
Carol Shea-Porter (D)
New Hampshire District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-5456
Fax: (202) 225-5822
A. Donald McEachin (D)
Virginia District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-6365
Fax: (202) 226-1170
Austin Scott (R)
Georgia District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-6531
Fax: (202) 225-3013
Mike Rogers (R)
Alabama District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-3261
Fax: (202) 226-8485
Salud Carbajal (D)
California District 24
 Phone: (202) 225-3601
Fax: (202) 225-5632
Anthony Brown (D)
Maryland District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-8699
Vicky Hartzler (R)
Missouri District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-2876
Stephanie Murphy (D)
Florida District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-4035
Fax: (202) 226-0821
Elise Stefanik (R)
New York District 21
 Phone: (202) 225-4611
Fax: (202) 226-0621
Scott DesJarlais (R)
Tennessee District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-6831
Fax: (202) 226-5172
Ro Khanna (D)
California District 17
 Phone: (202) 225-2631
Adam Smith (D)
Washington District 9
(Ex-Officio)
 Phone: (202) 225-8901
Fax: (202) 225-5893
Trent Kelly (R)
Mississippi District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-4306
Fax: (202) 225-3549
Michael Gallagher (R)
Wisconsin District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-5665
Fax: (202) 225-5729
Mac Thornberry (R)
Texas District 13
(Ex-Officio)
 Phone: (202) 225-3706
Fax: (202) 225-3486

(find another committee)