The House Subcommittee on Health

Public health and quarantine; hospital construction; mental health and research; biomedical programs and health protection in general, including Medicaid and national health insurance; Food and drugs; and, Drug abuse.

Committee Members:

Gene Green (D)
Texas District 29
(Ranking Minority Member)
 Phone: (202) 225-1688
Fax: (202) 225-9903
Michael Burgess (R)
Texas District 26
(Chairman)
 Phone: (202) 225-7772
Fax: (202) 225-2919
Brett Guthrie (R)
Kentucky District 2
(Vice Chair)
 Phone: (202) 225-3501
Fax: (202) 226-2019
Eliot Engel (D)
New York District 16
 Phone: (202) 225-2464
Fax: (202) 225-5513
Jan Schakowsky (D)
Illinois District 9
 Email: jan.schakowsky@mail.house.gov
Phone: (202) 225-2111
Fax: (202) 226-6890
Joe Barton (R)
Texas District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-2002
Fax: (202) 225-3052
Fred Upton (R)
Michigan District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-3761
Fax: (202) 225-4986
G.K. Butterfield (D)
North Carolina District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-3101
Fax: (202) 225-3354
Doris Matsui (D)
California District 6
 Phone: (202) 225-7163
Fax: (202) 225-0566
John Shimkus (R)
Illinois District 15
 Phone: (202) 225-5271
Fax: (202) 225-5880
Kathy Castor (D)
Florida District 14
 Phone: (202) 225-3376
Fax: (202) 225-5652
Marsha Blackburn (R)
Tennessee District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-2811
Fax: (202) 225-3004
Bob Latta (R)
Ohio District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-6405
Fax: (202) 225-1985
John Sarbanes (D)
Maryland District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-4016
Fax: (202) 225-9219
Ben Lujan (D)
New Mexico District 3
 Phone: (202) 225-6190
Fax: (202) 226-1528
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R)
Washington District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-2006
Fax: (202) 225-3392
Leonard Lance (R)
New Jersey District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-5361
Fax: (202) 225-9460
Kurt Schrader (D)
Oregon District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-5711
Fax: (202) 225-5699
Morgan Griffith (R)
Virginia District 9
 Phone: (202) 225-3861
Fax: (202) 225-0076
Joe Kennedy (D)
Massachusetts District 4
 Phone: (202) 225-5931
Fax: (202) 225-0182
Tony Cardenas (D)
California District 29
 Phone: (202) 225-6131
Fax: (202) 225-0819
Gus Bilirakis (R)
Florida District 12
 Phone: (202) 225-5755
Fax: (202) 225-4085
Anna Eshoo (D)
California District 18
 Phone: (202) 225-8104
Fax: (202) 225-8890
Billy Long (R)
Missouri District 7
 Phone: (202) 225-6536
Fax: (202) 225-5604
Larry Bucshon (R)
Indiana District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-4636
Fax: (202) 225-3284
Diana DeGette (D)
Colorado District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-4431
Fax: (202) 225-5657
Frank Pallone (D)
New Jersey District 6
(Ex-Officio)
 Phone: (202) 225-4671
Fax: (202) 225-9665
Susan Brooks (R)
Indiana District 5
 Phone: (202) 225-2276
Fax: (202) 225-0016
Markwayne Mullin (R)
Oklahoma District 2
 Phone: (202) 225-2701
Fax: (202) 225-3038
Richard Hudson (R)
North Carolina District 8
 Phone: (202) 225-3715
Fax: (202) 225-4036
Chris Collins (R)
New York District 27
 Phone: (202) 225-5265
Fax: (202) 225-5910
Buddy Carter (R)
Georgia District 1
 Phone: (202) 225-5831
Fax: (202) 226-2269
Greg Walden (R)
Oregon District 2
(Ex-Officio)
 Phone: (202) 225-6730
Fax: (202) 225-5774

(find another committee)